Varna International Dance Academy - Terms and Conditions


PRESIDENT - ACAD. KALINA BOGOEVA


ARTISTIC AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - GEORGE ELKIN


ORGANIZATION MANAGER - ELISAVETA GRUEVA


TECHNICAL COORDINATOR - NIKOLAY STOEV



The Varna International Dance Academy offers Theoretical and Practice Workshops. 


                                          Both kinds are open to trainees. 




Practical Seminars

Sessions are 10-days long, in academic hours, without days off.
Trainees are divided in groups according to their age and level of performance:

I Level - « Beginners »  /from 7 to 13 accomplished years/.
II Level - « Advanced »  /from 14 to 16 accomplished years/.
III Level - « Master Class »  /more than 17 accomplished years/.

NOTE: Upon registration for participation, the applicants are supposed to present a copy of their birth certificate.
 


The classes are conducted by Notable Artists, trained and experienced in the style of the Russian School of Dancing.

Participants receive Qualification Diploma for successful participation in a practical qualification course.
 



                            SCHEDULE OF CLASSES (July 2018)

                              

                                       STUDIO                                                                                                         STAGE


 7.30 - 8.30 - Classical Dance (2nd Level) - D.Raynova                                                            8.25 - 9.10 - Character Dance (1st Level “А”) - R.Malcheva

 8.30 - 9.10 - Repertory -  (2nd Level) - D.Raynova/Acad.K.Bogoeva                                       9.20 - 10.20 - Contemporary Technique (1st Level “А”) - D.Ivanova

 9.15 - 10.10 - Character Dance (2nd Level) - R.Malcheva                                                      10.30 - 11.15 - Character Dance (1st Level “B”) - R.Malcheva  

10.15.- 10.55 - Contemporary Technique (2nd Level) - A.Nakov                                              11.20 - 12.20 - Contemporary Technique (1st Level “B”) - D.Ivanova

11.00 - 11.55 - Classical Dance (1st Level “А”) - K.Handjieva                                                 12.30 - 13.15 - Character Dance (1st Level “C”) - R.Malcheva 

11.55 - 12.45 - Classical Repertory (1st Level “А”) - K.Handjieva/Acad.K.Bogoeva                13.20 - 14.20 - Contemporary Technique (1st Level “C”) - D.Ivanova

12.50 - 13.45 - Classical Dance (1st Level “B”) - A.Lazarova

13.45 - 14.25 - Classical Repertory (1st Level “B”) - A.Lazarova/Acad.K.Bogoeva

14.30 - 15.25 - Classical Dance (1st Level “C”) - Y.Marinova

15.25 - 16.20 - Classical Repertory (1st Level “C”) - Y.Marinova/Acad.K.Bogoeva

16.25 - 17.40 - Classical Dance (3rd Level) - G.Elkin

17.40 - 18.25 - Classical Repertory (3rd Level) - Acad.K.Bogoeva

18.30 - 19.25 - Contemporary Technique/Workshop (3rd Level) - G.Elkin

19.30 - 20.30 - Character Dance (3rd Level) - A.Aleksieva                                           



COURSES AND TUTORS (July 2018)


1st Level - « Beginners »

Classical Dance - Konstantina Handjieva

Classical Dance - Antonia Lazarova

Classical Dance - Yana Marinova

Classical Repertoire - Academician Kalina Bogoeva

Contemporary Technique - Daniela Ivanova

Character Dance - Rumiana Malcheva


2nd Level - « Advanced » 

Classical Dance - Diana Raynova

Classical Repertoire - Academician Kalina Bogoeva

Contemporary Technique - Assen Nakov

Character Dance - Rumiana Malcheva


3rd Level - « Master Class » 

Classical Dance - George Elkin

Classical Repertoire - Academician Kalina Bogoeva

Contemporary Technique (Workshop) - George Elkin

Character Dance - Antoaneta Alexieva


CLASSICAL REPERTOIRE

WALTZ OF THE FLOWERS from the ballet “Coppelia”, Kalina
VARIATION from the prologue of “The Sleeping Beauty”/Aurora variation of Act 1 and 3, music: Tchaikovsky
VARIATIONS from “La Bayadere” (Nikiya’s monologue)
VARIATIONS from “La Bayadere” (pas de trios)
VARIATIONS from “Corsair” (pas de trios)
VARIATIONS from “Don Quixote” /act 1, music: Minkus/.
VARIATIONS of Carmen from “Carmen”
SPANISH DANCE from “Mirandolina”
PERSIAN DANCE (music: Strauss)
AISHA’S DANCE from “Gayane”.

PLEASE, NOTE: The participants are supposed to bring shoes for the Character dance and a long character skirt with them.
For your information: there will be a “Grishko” stand provided for you in the “Cherno More” hotel lounge.


THEORETICAL METHODOLOGICAL WORKSHOP

The workshop is tailored to the needs of classical dance teachers, university students, and ballet schools principals. The course in theory is led by Kalina Bogoeva, who uses a methodology of her own. The program is based on the Russian School and the method developed by Vaganova. 

The course is for children from 4 to 18 years old.
The methodology caters for the needs of the following seven separate age groups:
· Preparatory Class 4 to 6 years old.
· Preparatory Class 6 to 8 years old.
· Level 1 – basics 8 to 10 years old.
· Level 2 – elementary 10 to 12 years old.
· Level 3 – intermediate 12 to 14 years old.
· Level 4 – advanced 14 to 16 years old.
· Level 5 – highly advanced 16 to 18 years old.

All participants in the theory course receive a certificate of successful training.


FINANCIAL CONDITIONS


Theoretical Methodological Workshop - 550€


Practice Course:

 
Participation fee for ONE working group - 300€

Participation fee for working in an ADDITIONAL GROUP (optional) - 70€

Observers - 100€ /per Person.

For additional information,please contact +359 878 316177/+359 2 9897441

The Participation Fee for the VARNA INTERNATIONAL DANCE ACADEMY is payable to a representative of “Kalina Bogoeva Foundation" in the building of Dramatic Theatre "Stoyan Bachvarov” (service entrance)

on the 14h of July 2018,from 08.00 to 19.00, 

and the 15th of July 2018,from 07.30 to 12.00.


ADDITIONAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

• For groups of more than 7 participants10% discount.
• For participation of two children of the same family the second child shall pay half fee.
• The participants shall work in the group where they are allocated and obligatorily in all foreseen for the group disciplines.
• The participants shall have the right to observe the work in all groups.
• The teachers, accompanying the participants, may observe the work in all groups.
• All participants will obtain a Qualification Certificate for a successful training during the workshop classes.

  In case of missed classes, with no good reason, Certificate will NOT be granted.


ADDITIONAL SERVICES OFFERED TO INTERNATIONAL PARTICIPANTS WITH THE INTENTION TO FACILITATE THEIR WORK AND HENCE TO INCREASE THE PRODUCTIVITY OF THEIR CREATIVE ENDEAVOUR:

· Notated transcript of the repertoire pieces of music
· CD recordings of variations,included in the courses;
· Further consultations upon request;
· En pointe technique course.

 


 

© G.Elkin 2019